ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N5107 Pontiac, MI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 23 February 1975
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Operator:General Motors
Registration: N5107
MSN: 380-8
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) from Pontiac, MI (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI, United States of America
Destination airport:Pontiac Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK), United States of America
Narrative:
Hit tree and crashed while on approach in rain and fog.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - crew coordination-poor
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather - fog
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org