ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander N90PB Provincetown Airport, MA (PVC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 23 February 1975
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Operator:Provincetown-Boston Airline - PBA
Registration: N90PB
MSN: 398
First flight: 1974-06-21 (8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Provincetown Airport, MA (PVC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Provincetown Airport, MA (PVC/KPVC), United States of America
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander crashed at the Provincetown Airport, Massachusetts, USA. The pilot was executing a visual approach to runway 7. Visibility was 3 miles because of patchy ground fog, and the airport's lead-in light system had been turned on. The pilot stated that he became disoriented about 1,500 feet from the runway threshold and the aircraft collided with the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - spatial disorientation
FACTORS:
weather - fog
airports/airways/facilities - airport facilities: approach lighting

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA to Provincetown Airport, MA as the crow flies is 72 km (45 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org