ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 ST-ADB Dinder National Park, Singa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 March 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-ADB
MSN: 85
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dinder National Park, Singa (   Sudan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in a game park while on an airfield inspection flight.

Sources:
» Aviation News 18.04.1975

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org