ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N90574 Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 21 May 1975
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Woods Air Service
Registration: N90574
MSN: 174
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH), United States of America
Destination airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled on takeoff from a gravel strip at the Lake Hood Seaplane base and crashed. It damaged five cars, a lumber stack and a fence. The aircraft was at least 484 lbs (220 kg) over the maximum gross weight.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - incorrect trim setting

Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK to Aniak Airport, AK as the crow flies is 508 km (317 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org