ASN Aircraft accident NAMC YS-11-125 JA8680 Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 May 1975
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NAMC YS-11-125
Operator:TOA Domestic Airlines
Registration: JA8680
MSN: 2041
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:18713
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO), Japan
Destination airport:Oki Island Airport (OKI/RJNO), Japan
Flightnumber: 621
Narrative:
A hydraulic oil leak forced the crew to return to Osaka (ITM). A tire blew during the landing roll on runway 32R causing the YS-11 to veer off the runway. The aircraft crossed a sod area and a drainage ditch. The oil leak was caused by a loose connection of the hydraulic oil line in the left flap well.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIC Japan
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 211 days (7 months)
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aircraft and Railway Accidents Investigation Commission (ARAIC) Japan
» Aviation News 27.06.1975

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Osaka-Itami Airport to Oki Island Airport as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org