ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 524FF RP-C1184 Manila
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 June 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 524FF
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1184
MSN: 190
First flight: 1969-09-02 (5 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 64
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Manila (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Legazpi Airport (LGP/RPLP), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
During descent into Manila (at FL200) a bomb exploded in the right lavatory in the rear of the plane. The explosion caused a hole in the fuselage of 1.3 m x 4 m. A successful emergency landing was made.

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Legazpi Airport to Manila Airport as the crow flies is 329 km (205 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org