ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CP-941 San Borja Airport (SRJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 June 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Trans Aéreos Illimani - TAI
Registration: CP-941
MSN: 22446
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Borja Airport (SRJ) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Borja Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff after losing control.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org