ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando CP-855 Riberalta Airport (RIB)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 9 June 1975
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:Frigorifico Santa Rita
Registration: CP-855
MSN: 26948
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Riberalta Airport (RIB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport (RIB/SLRI), Bolivia
Narrative:
The left main gear and tail wheel failed to extend on approach. Attempts to extend the gear manually caused the lever to break.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-CP-855
accident date: 09-06-1975
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: CP-855

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org