ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-128 N28888 Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 June 1975
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-128
Operator:Air France
Registration: N28888
MSN: 20542/201
First flight: 1972-10-30 (2 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 376
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 394
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Flightnumber:AF193
Narrative:
During a 180 degree turn at the beginning of runway 27 the No.11 tire (on the right hand main gear) failed. During takeoff the no.12 tire also failed. Wheels and braking assembly then started rubbing the runway, causing a fire. The takeoff was aborted.
Initial delay in shutting down the engines and an improper deployment of fire services caused the fire to spread.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Tire failure
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1975 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
» Aviation News 27.06.1975

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-128-N28888
accident date: 12-06-1975
type: Boeing 747-128
registration: N28888

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 2789 km (1743 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1551+ built
  • 4th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org