ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N67KM Watertown Airport, SD (ATY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 14 June 1975
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Operator:Kerr-McGee Corp
Registration: N67KM
MSN: 380-7
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Watertown Airport, SD (ATY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Watertown Airport, SD (ATY/KATY), United States of America
Destination airport:Oklahoma City (unknown airport), OK, United States of America
Narrative:
Inflight engine failure following birdstrike (Franklin's gulls) after takeoff. The Sabreliner descended until the right wing struck the last ILS T-bar light. The wreckage came to rest 150 m further on.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: bird ingestion
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Classification:
Bird strike
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org