ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24 registration unknown Thessaloniki Airport (SKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 June 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Thessaloniki Airport (SKG) (   Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria
Narrative:
A man armed with a revolver forced the plane to Thessaloniki, Greece. He asked for political asylum.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Varna Airport to Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org