Status: | |
Date: | Monday 30 June 1975 |
Time: | 19:35 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-4 |
Operator: | Taxi Aéreo El Venado |
Registration: | HK-1309 |
MSN: | 10403 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 27,5 km (17.2 mls) S of Saravena ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Tame Airport (TME/SKTM), Colombia |
Narrative:The DC-4 left Cucuta at 18:30 for a flight to Tame. The aircraft was last heard from passing Saravena at 2000 feet. The wreckage was found two days later in the foothills of the Cordillera at an altitude of 2300 feet.
Photos

accident date:
30-06-1975type: Douglas DC-4
registration: HK-1309
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport to Tame Airport as the crow flies is 183 km (114 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.