ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-373C AP-AWV Islamabad International Airport (ISB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 July 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-373C
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AWV
MSN: 19441/548
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Islamabad International Airport (ISB) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN), Pakistan
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Flightnumber:PK309
Narrative:
A Boeing 707-373C of Pakistan International Airlines was damaged due to the explosion of a bomb on board while the aircraft was parked at Islamabad International Airport (ISB), Pakistan.
The aircraft had arrived as flight PK308 from Karachi and was due to return to Karachi as flight PK309. A plastic bomb, placed under a passenger seat, exploded, ripping a 3 feet x 4 feet hole in the fuselage.
The occurrence was linked to the outlawed National Awami Party (NAP) and indirectly to Afghanistan

Classification:
Sabotage
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Wikileaks: EXPLOSION ON PIA AIRCRAFT
» Wikileaks: EXPLOSION ABOARD PARKED PIA AIRCRAFT
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» Aviation News 25.07.1975

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Islamabad International Airport to Karachi International Airport as the crow flies is 1119 km (699 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org