ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N4873V Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 8 August 1975
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Rich International Airways
Registration: N4873V
MSN: 22415
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) NW off Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE), United States of America
Destination airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Both engines stopped producing power short of Aguadilla. The engines were secured and the crew ditched the C-46 off Borinquen Airport in 15 m deep water. The aircraft hadn't been refueled at St. Petersburg. The aircraft carried 9000 lb (4082 kg) of dynamite.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate preflight preparation; improper in-flight decisions or planning and mismanagement of the fuel system."

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Ditching

Sources:
» Flight International 21 August 75 (246)

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46F-Commando-N4873V
accident date: 08-08-1975
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: N4873V

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. Petersburg International Airport, FL to Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport as the crow flies is 1889 km (1181 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org