ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander P2-ATX Naoro Airport (NOO)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 15 August 1975
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Aerial Tours
Registration: P2-ATX
MSN: 126
First flight: 1969-10-30 (5 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Naoro Airport (NOO) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Naoro Airport (NOO), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jackson Field (POM/AYPY), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Acceleration during the take-off run was reduced by the up-slope and soft grass surface of the Naoro Airport. The pilot abandoned the take-off but was unable to stop the aircraft before it overran the strip and entered a swamp.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org