ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CP-714 Trinidad
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 August 1975
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Trans Aéreos Beni
Registration: CP-714
MSN: 22476
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Trinidad (   Bolivia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The crew had to return to Trinidad due to a no. 2 engine failure, three minutes after takeoff. A forced landing had to be carried out short of the airport.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46F-Commando-CP-714
accident date: 30-08-1975
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: CP-714

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org