Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 30 August 1975 |
Time: | 13:57 |
Type: |  Fairchild F-27B |
Operator: | Wien Air Alaska |
Registration: | N4904 |
MSN: | 21 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2397 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 514-7 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 28 |
Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 32 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) E of Gambell Airport, AK (GAM) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Gambell Airport, AK (GAM/PAGM), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | 99 |
Narrative:Flight 99 crashed into a mountain and overturned while attempting to land at Gambell runway 15. A fire started in the left engine but spread only slowly to the passenger cabin.
Weather was poor with low ceilings and a visibility of 400 m at some places.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to adhere to prescribed company instrument approach procedures while attempting to land in adverse weather conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 130 days (4 months) | Accident number: | NTSB/AAR-76-01 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» Aviation News 03 October 1975
» Flight International 17 April 76 (998)
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 08-FEB-1976 | To: | A-76-1 |
INSURE THAT CERTIFICATED AIRPORTS IN ALASKA COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF 14 CFR 139 -- SPECIFICALLY THOSE PROVISIONS WHICH REQUIRE THAT AIRPORT LIGHTING SYSTEMS AND SIMILAR EQUIPMENT BE MAINTAINED IN AN OPERABLE CONDITION AND THAT NOTAM\'S BE ISSUED REGARDING THE CONDITIONS OF SUCH ITEMS, AS NEEDED. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Issued: 08-FEB-1976 | To: | A-76-2 |
EXPEDITE EXISTING PROGRAMS AND INITIATE ADDITIONAL PROGRAMS TO INSTALL AND IMPROVE FACILITIES AT CERTIFICATED AIRPORTS IN ALASKA SO THAT THE VISUAL CONSPICUITY OF RUNWAY ENVIRONMENTS IS IMPROVED. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all...
Photos

Flight track
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nome Airport, AK to Gambell Airport, AK as the crow flies is 313 km (196 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.