ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 DM-SCD Leipzig Airport (LEJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 September 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-SCD
MSN: 9350702
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ) (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS), Germany
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP), Germany
Flightnumber:IF1107
Narrative:
The Tupolev was on a Precision Approach Radar (PAR) approach to Leipzig. The radar controller however failed to monitor the flight during the last 3200 metres. Also the crew did not check the decision height for their approach to Leipzig. The Tupolev descended below the glide path, struck the radio mast of the Locator-Middle-Marker (LMM) and crashed.
The captain was sentenced to 5 years in prison, the other crew members and the radar controller to 3 years each.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Das Flugzeug kollidierte infolge Unterschreitung der Mindestflughöhe mit dem Antennenmast in der Höhe von 2-3 m über dem Erdboden. Dabei wurde die linke Tragfläche beschädigt und das linke Triebwerk herausgerissen. Danach drehte das Flugzeug um die Längsachse und schlug auf dem Erdboden auf."
Translated: The airplane collided with the antenna at a height of 2-3 m above the ground, because it was flying below the minimum flight altitude. The left wing was damaged and the left engine separated. Afterwards the airplane turned around the longitudinal axis and impacted the ground.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» bild.de
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 03 January 1976 (4)
» Thomas Brügge
» Weg und Absturz der Interflug / K-D. Seifert

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-134-DM-SCD
accident date: 01-09-1975
type: Tupolev Tu-134
registration: DM-SCD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport to Leipzig Airport as the crow flies is 370 km (231 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-134

  • 725 built
  • 9th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Germany
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org