ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander N122DW San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 15 September 1975
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Operator:Dorado Wings
Registration: N122DW
MSN: 234
First flight: 1970-10-27 (4 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Dorado Beach Airport (DDP), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Visibility was poor due to rain as the Islander taxied for takeoff. A ground vehicle crossed the active taxiway and collided with the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: driver of vehicle
FACTORS:
pilot in command - failed to see and avoid objects or obstructions
weather - rain

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport to Dorado Beach Airport as the crow flies is 30 km (18 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org