ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44) LV-JSY Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 27 September 1975
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44)
Operator:Aerotransportes Entre Rios - AER
Registration: LV-JSY
MSN: 5
First flight: 1961-03-25 (14 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:20108
Cycles:5891
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515-10
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Panama City-Paitilla Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama
Flightnumber: 501/90
Narrative:
Aerotransportes Entre Rios cargo flight 501/90 crashed while attempting a night VMC takeoff from runway 27L at the Miami International Airport, Florida. The aircraft did not become airborne, and the pilot attempted unsuccessfully to reject the takeoff. The aircraft ran off the departure end of the runway and crashed on the west bank of a canal, about 960 ft from the departure end of the runway. Six of the ten persons aboard were killed. Two crewmembers and two passengers survived the accident. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire. The aircraft struck and destroyed an automobile; one occupant of the car was injured.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An attempt to take-off with an external makeshift flight control lock on the right elevator."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 165 days (6 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-76-09
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aviation News 17 October 1975

Photos

photo of Canadair-CC-106-LV-JSY
accident date: 27-09-1975
type: Canadair CC-106
registration: LV-JSY
accident date: 27-09-1975
type: Canadair CC-106
registration: LV-JSY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Panama City-Paitilla Airport as the crow flies is 1861 km (1163 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org