ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 CF-MHU Kluatantan region, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 September 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Northern Thunderbird Air
Registration: CF-MHU
MSN: 142
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kluatantan region, BC (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS), Canada
Destination airport:Dease Lake Airport, BC (YDL/CYDL), Canada
Narrative:
Struck the side of a ridge and crashed.

Sources:
» Flight International 23 October 1975 (588)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Prince George Airport, BC to Dease Lake Airport, BC as the crow flies is 674 km (421 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org