ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87328 Kirov Airport (KVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 October 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87328
MSN: 9330730
First flight: 1973
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kirov Airport (KVX) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kirov Airport (KVX/USKK), Russia
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Narrative:
The Yak-40 took off from Kirov Airport and at a height of 5 m the landing gear was raised. At that moment, the crew noticed a simultaneous decrease in the speed of all engines to 70%. In this situation, the captain decided to land straight ahead, with the landing gear up.
The aircraft came down outside the runway and collided with obstacles, receiving significant damage. A fire erupted, but was contained. The crew and passengers were not injured.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kirov Airport to Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport as the crow flies is 703 km (439 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org