ASN Aircraft accident Grumman TC-4C (G-159 Gulfstream I) 155723 Cherry Point MCAS, NC (NKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 October 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman TC-4C (G-159 Gulfstream I)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 155723
MSN: 178
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (NKT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT), United States of America
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT), United States of America
Narrative:
Shortly after lift off, a low torque sensing switch failed precipitating an auto feather of an engine. The crew mis-handled the required feathering procedure, allowing the propeller to unfeather and windmill. Subsequently, the crew retracted the flaps. This disabled a spring tab on the rudder which was designed to give additional rudder authority for high power/low airspeed situations. The result of the windmilling propeller and the loss in rudder authority was that V(mca) increased from 101 kts to 138 kts. The airplane rolled inverted and crashed. Witness marks on the operating engine's propeller reportedly indicated that the airplane's speed when it crashed was less than 90 kts.
All on board, four crew men, four students and one instructor, were killed.

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» The Times-News - Oct 16, 1975
» William L. Hall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org