ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando CP-992 Trinidad
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 October 1975
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Operator:Aerovias Las Minas
Registration: CP-992
MSN: 26433
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Trinidad (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-CP-992
accident date: 19-10-1975
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: CP-992

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org