ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-12 TAM-44 Cerro Colorado
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 October 1975
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-12
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-44
MSN: 328
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 63
Total:Fatalities: 67 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cerro Colorado (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tomonoco, Bolivia
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
The airfield of Tomonoco is located on a tropical plain below the snow-capped peaks of the Andes mountain range. Pilots have to climb to FL100 to cross the mountains to La Paz. The airplane failed to climb sufficiently because it was overloaded and crashed in the Cerro Colorado mountains northeast of La Paz. The airplane carried military officers with their wives and children.

Classification:
Overloaded
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-12-TAM-44
accident date: 27-10-1975
type: Convair CV-440-12
registration: TAM-44

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Convair CV-440

  • 233 built
  • 22nd loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Bolivia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org