ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 LV-LOB Concordia Airport, ER (COC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 November 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-LOB
MSN: 11086
First flight: 1974-11-13 (1 year )
Total airframe hrs:1618
Cycles:2816
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) NNE of Concordia Airport, ER (COC) (   Argentina)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:Concordia Airport, ER (COC/SAAC), Argentina
Narrative:
The left wingtip struck a tree 4 km short of runway 21 during a visual VOR approach. The aircraft contacted the ground, shearing off the nose- and main gear. The nose and right wing truncated a large tree, before coming to rest.

Sources:
» Flight International 27 November 75 (p.778)
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-281000-LV-LOB
accident date: 15-11-1975
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
registration: LV-LOB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA to Concordia Airport, ER as the crow flies is 364 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org