ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V LZ-ANA Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 November 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-ANA
MSN: 67302707
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF) (   Bulgaria)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN), Bulgaria
Narrative:
There was heavy snowfall at Sofia Airport, Bulgaria as an Antonov 24 was preparing for the evening flight to Varna (VAR). The airplane was de-iced and taxied towards runway 10 for departure. However, the runway was closed for snow removal.
When the runway had been cleared, the crew were cleared for takeoff. However, the holdover time for de-icing had passed. Takeoff was commenced without de-icing. The An-24 failed to gain height on takeoff and came down in a ravine of the Iskar River. There was no fire. The co-pilot was killed and two passengers drowned in the water.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 27 November 75(778)
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport to Varna Airport as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org