ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-123F (SCD) OD-AGC Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 December 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-123F (SCD)
Operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AGC
MSN: 20391/143 
First flight: 1971-06-11 (4 years 6 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) (   Greece)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
Boeing 747 OD-AGC landed on runway 15, some 4800 feet past the displaced threshold with 5000 feet of runway remaining. Application of the thrust reversers was also done later than usual. The aircraft could not be brought to a halt before the end of the runway and aquaplaned off the runway, coming to rest across a public road.
The captain reported that there was heavy rain at the time of the accident and that he could see pools of water on the runway. The airplane aquaplaned, thus all braking methods did not function effectively.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Rawad Aboulhosn (E-mail, 4-7-2012)

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-123F-OD-AGC
accident date: 03-12-1975
type: Boeing 747-123F (SCD)
registration: OD-AGC
accident date: 03-12-1975
type: Boeing 747-123F (SCD)
registration: OD-AGC
accident date: 03-12-1975
type: Boeing 747-123F (SCD)
registration: OD-AGC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org