ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 60-0354 Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 December 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0354
MSN: 18129/468
First flight: 1961-05-11 (14 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:6594
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 8 km S of Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI), United States of America
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed on a frozen lake following landing gear problems. All crew members were killed in the accident.

Sources:
» Lodi News-Sentinel - Dec 9, 1975
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org