ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-246B JA8122 Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 16 December 1975
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-246B
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8122
MSN: 20924/235
First flight: 1974-03-12 (1 year 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:5569
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Flightnumber:JL422
Narrative:
The aircraft slid off the north side of the east-west taxiway of Anchorage International Airport while taxiing out for a takeoff on runway 06R. The Boeing weathercocked about 70° to the left and slid backward down a snow-covered embankment with an average slope of - 13°. The aircraft came to rest on a heading of 150° on a service road approximately 250 feet from, and 50 feet below, the taxiway surface.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of directional control during taxi as a result of ice on the taxiway and strong, direct crosswinds. Contributing to the accident were (1) the captain's decision to take off from runway 6R after receiving reports that taxiing conditions were deteriorating, and (2) failure of airport management to anticipate predictable unsafe icing conditions on the airport. This failure to anticipate these conditions resulted in delayed and insufficient preventive action."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 106 days (4 months)
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-76-12
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-76-12

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-246B-JA8122
accident date: 16-12-1975
type: Boeing 747-246B
registration: JA8122
accident date: 16-12-1975
type: Boeing 747-246B
registration: JA8122

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 5523 km (3452 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org