Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 28 December 1975 |
Type: |  Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C |
Operator: | British Airways |
Registration: | G-ARPC |
MSN: | 2103 |
First flight: | 1962 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A cabin fire broke out whilst the Trident was parked on stand A3. The fire was possibly caused by an electrical fault.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Aviation News 23.01.76
Photos

accident date:
28-12-1975type: Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C
registration: G-ARPC

accident date:
registration: G-ARPC
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.