ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF N1031F Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 2 January 1976
Time:06:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF
Operating for:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Leased from:Overseas National Airways - ONA
Registration: N1031F
MSN: 46825/81
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:9848
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 364
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 377
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Flightnumber:SV5130
Narrative:
A DC-10-30CF passenger plane, N1031F, was damaged beyond repair when it impacted terrain while attempting to land at Istanbul Airport (IST), Turkey.
The airplane was owned by Overseas National Airlines and leased by Saudia to perform hajj flights to and from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. Flight SV5130 was a charter flight from Jeddah to Ankara, Turkey. Because of poor weather conditions at Ankara, the destination was changed to Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST).
The en route part of the flight was uneventful and the airplane was positioned for an NDB approach to runway 24. During the approach, the flight continued below the glide slope. On finals the first officer noticed that one of the VASI lights turned red. He warned the captain: "We are below the approach slope.". The captain increased power on all three engines but the sink rate increased. The aircraft struck the ground in a nose up attitude, 27 feet before the beginning of the stopway.
The undercarriage dug in and the no. 1 engine tore away. The left hand main gear and center gear then separated after impacting the raised lip of the runway.
When the aircraft came to a stop, the left wing was on fire. The aircraft was evacuated within 3-5 minutes. One crew member was injured.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The aircraft reported the runway in sight before reaching NDB and crossed the NDB about 600 ft below the established minimum. In the final approach continuously followed a path (glide slope) which was also below the 3° angle approach slope of the VASIS.
There were strong evidences that the first officer's altitude call-outs were from the radio-altimeter, which was considerered a constributing factor for this low approach due to terrain characteristics."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of DC-10-30CF-N1031F
accident date: 02-01-1976
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF
registration: N1031F

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah International Airport to Ankara-Esenboga Airport as the crow flies is 2140 km (1338 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-10

  • 446 built
  • 4th loss
» safety profile

 Turkey
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 60th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org