Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 3 January 1976 |
Time: | 17:58 |
Type: |  Learjet 24A |
Operator: | Winship Air Services |
Registration: | N651LJ |
MSN: | 24-125 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Deadhorse-Alpine Airstrip, AK (DQH/PALP), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America |
Narrative:The Learjet 24A impacted terrain on final approach to Anchorage International Airport, Alaska, USA.
The pilot had descended below published minima. The aircraft was low on fuel as the pilot had not refueled at Deadhorse. Several suitable airports were overflown, but the pilot elected to continue to the destination for which poor visibility was forecast.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTORS:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Deadhorse-Alpine Airstrip, AK to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 1013 km (633 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.