ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) CP-573 San Borja-Capitan G Q Guardia Airport (SRJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 January 1976
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Frigorifico Maniqui
Registration: CP-573
MSN: 4682
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from San Borja-Capitan G Q Guardia Airport (SRJ) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
No. 2 engine problems forced the crew to return to San Borja. The aircraft crossed runway 18, continued, struck some trees 3 km past the end of the runway and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Malfunction or failure of the right engine and landing gear, and an improper balked landing procedure."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org