ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75558 Frunze Airport (FRU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 January 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-75558
MSN: 184007505
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:17652
Cycles:7623
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Frunze Airport (FRU) (   Kyrgyzstan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frunze Airport (FRU/UAFM), Kyrgyzstan
Destination airport:Frunze Airport (FRU/UAFM), Kyrgyzstan
Narrative:
The Ilyushin was operating on a training flight and the crew was practicing a simulated dual engine failure with Nos. 3 and 4 engines shut down. Control was lost when the captain attempted a go-around but the No. 3 engine failed to relight. The propeller caused strong drag and the aircraft rolled and impacted with 55-60 degrees right bank.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org