Status: | |
Date: | Monday 9 February 1976 |
Time: | 08:04 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24RV |
Operator: | Tarom |
Registration: | YR-AMC |
Msn: | 17306906 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bacau Airport (BCM) ( Romania)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania |
Destination airport: | Bacau Airport (BCM/LRBC), Romania |
Narrative:The aircraft hit the ground 1300 meters short of the end of runway due the weather conditions (fog). The nose landing gear collapsed.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: |  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot
Photos

accident date:
09-02-1976type: Antonov An-24RV
registration: YR-AMC
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Baneasa Airport to Bacau Airport as the crow flies is 231 km (145 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.