UI Saunders ST-27 HK-1286,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic st27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saunders ST-27
Owner/operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-1286
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Turbo-Gonzalo Mejía Airport (TRB/SKTU)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Narrative:
A Colombian male entered the platform at Medellín (EOH) shortly after a Saunders ST-27 passenger plane had arrived from Turbo (TRB), Colombia.
The man hijacked the aircraft to Chigordo. Eight passengers were allowed to deplane before the plane continued back to Medellín.
During the evening the airplane was stormed and the hijacker was wounded and killed in the struggle.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 1 Mar 1976