ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46613 Saratov Airport (RTW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 March 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46613
MSN: 37308610
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saratov Airport (RTW) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU), Russia
Destination airport:Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS), Russia
Narrative:
The An-24 was approaching Saratov Airport, Russia, descended below the glide path. The aircraft touched down on the runway threshold at 2.35 g, bounced, and came down on the nose gear at 3 g.
A post-impact fire erupted.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ufa Airport to Saratov Airport as the crow flies is 730 km (456 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org