ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner N7997R Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 16 March 1976
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Operator:Command Airways
Registration: N7997R
MSN: U-119
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft, 368lb overweight, shuddered after takeoff. The left wing dropped, the aircraft levelled and then the right wing dropped before colliding with the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - exercised poor judgment
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - initiated flight in adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S):
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: ice/slush on runway
weather - snow
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 109 km (68 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org