ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) XW-TDR Vientiane-Wattay (VTE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 March 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Lao
Registration: XW-TDR
MSN: 33481/16733
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vientiane-Wattay (VTE) (   Laos)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in storm.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-XW-TDR
accident date: 24-03-1976
type: Douglas DC-3
registration: XW-TDR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org