ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6BF YS-35C Rubelsanto Airport (RUV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 May 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:TACA International Airlines
Registration: YS-35C
MSN: 45323/954
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rubelsanto Airport (RUV) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rubelsanto Airport (RUV/MGRB), Guatemala
Narrative:
Undershot runway on landing.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Flight International 15 May 1976 (1283)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org