Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 15 May 1976 |
Time: | 10:48 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24RV |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-46534 |
MSN: | 57310108 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2976 |
Cycles: | 2328 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46 |
Total: | Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) SE of Chernigov ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Vinnitsa Airport (VIN/UKWW), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 1802 |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight SU1802 departed Vinnitsa Airport (VIN) at 10:07 on a flight to Moscow-Bykovo (BKA). The An-24 climbed to the cruising altitude of 5700 m.
About 10:46 there was a sudden, sharp rudder deflection to the far right (25°) followed by a rapid course change and roll angles. The plane went to supercritical angles of attack, and then went into a tailspin. Descending at a vertical speed of 100 m/sec, the aircraft struck terrain.
The cause for the sharp rudder deflection was not found. It happened when the autopilot was disconnected. Possible reasons could be a failure in an electrical circuit or one of the pilots unintentionally pressing the rudder trim control switch when the flying on autopilot.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vinnitsa Airport to Moskva-Bykovo Airport as the crow flies is 947 km (592 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.