ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154A CCCP-85102 Macías Nguema Biyogo Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 June 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154A
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85102
MSN: 75A102
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:2119
Cycles:1069
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Macías Nguema Biyogo Island (   Equatorial Guinea)
Crash site elevation: 750 m (2461 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL), Equatorial Guinea
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Flightnumber: 418
Narrative:
The Tupolev was on an international flight from Luanda (LAD), Angola to Moscow-Sheremetyevo (SVO), Russia with enroute stops at Malabo (SSG), Equatorial Guinea and Tripoli (TIP), Libya. After takeoff from Malabo the aircraft collided with Mount San Carlos on Macías Nguema Biyogo (now Bioko) Island at a height of 750 m. The mountain is located on the southern tip of the island, some 50 km south of the Malabo Airport.
The cause of the accident could not be established, but the accident investigation commission suspected that the MSRP-12 radar on the Tu-154 may have failed so that the crew was not aware of its position over the island.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Flight International 11 December 1976 (1695)
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport to Tripoli International Airport as the crow flies is 3232 km (2020 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-154

  • 1026 built
  • 6th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Equatorial Guinea
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org