ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87541 Osokorka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 June 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-87541
MSN: 9530642
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Osokorka (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kaunas International Airport (KUN/EYKA), Lithuania
Destination airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK), Ukraine
Narrative:
While descending towards the destination, Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport, through an altitude of 700 m, the flight engineer inadvertently shut down all 3 engines.
The crew did not manage to restart the engines and the aircraft force-landed wheels-up in a swampy meadow near Osokorka on the south-eastern outskirts of Kiev. All crew and passengers escaped unhurt.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kaunas International Airport to Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport as the crow flies is 659 km (412 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org