ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70531 Valikhanovskiy district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 June 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70531
MSN: 1G145-07
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:2487
Cycles:10995
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Valikhanovskiy district (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
One of the propeller blades failed in flight due to fatigue, causing violent vibration. The engine mount then failed causing the powerplant to rotate to the left. The prop cut through the spar of the port lower wing, causing the wing box to collapse. The aircraft entered a spin and crashed into the ground near the Yuzhnyy collective farm.
The aircraft operated on a test flight with a mechanic on board. The propeller had been fitted the day before.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org