ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104A CCCP-42335 Chita Airport (HTA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 July 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-104A
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42335
MSN: 76600501
First flight: 1957
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,3 km (0.2 mls) W of Chita Airport (HTA) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN), Russia
Narrative:
The Tu-104 operated on a passenger service from Chita to Novosibirsk, Chelyabinsk and Moscow-Domodedovo. It was overloaded by 5 tonnes on departure from Chita.
The aircraft became airborne at the end of the runway and at a speed less than established for the given weight. About 300 meters further the undercarriage impacted a railroad embankment and the aircraft crashed. The flight attendant and 4 passengers were injured. The rest of the passengers and crew were not injured.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chita Airport to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport as the crow flies is 2022 km (1264 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org