ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-35088 Sokol'skoye
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 July 1976
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-35088
MSN: 1G112-04
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:4695
Cycles:14777
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sokol'skoye (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ivanovo Airport (IWA/UUBI), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with trees and crashed. The crew was drunk.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru/

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org