ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Defender 304 Salalah
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 August 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2 Defender
Operator:Sultanate of Oman Air Force
Registration: 304
MSN: 413
First flight: 1974-11-12 (1 year 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Salalah (   Oman)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The BN-2 Defender ditcher into the waters off Salalah, Oman. At least one of the occupants died in the accident.
A survivor reported that an engine had failed in flight. Altitude could not be maintained as the propeller could not be feathered.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Bob Hankinson (e-mail, 16 May 2019)
»

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org