Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-47734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329342

Date:Friday 13 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47734
MSN: 69901002
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guryev Airport (GUW) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guryev Airport (GUW/UAGZ)
Narrative:
The An-24 passenger plane deviated from the glide path during the approach for landing at Guryev Airport (now named Atyrau), Kazakhstan.
The airplane touched down hard at a high speed (210 km/h) 45 metres before the runway threshold and bounced twice. The aircraft came down at 3.5 g and suffered substantial damage. All 5 crew and 38 passengers escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location