Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FMPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329337

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:RCMP-GRC Air Services
Registration: C-FMPW
MSN: 271
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ile à la Crosse, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA/CYPA)
Destination airport:Buffalo Narrows Airport, SK (YVT/CYVT)
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter was en route between Prince Albert and Buffalo Narrows, Canada, for one hour and forty minutes when there was a loud bang from the engine, followed by a complete power loss. Smoke was emitted into the cockpit and the pilot commenced a forced landing. Attempts to regain power were to no avail. The Otter touched down in a semi-clear area in bush country in a nose high, full flap configuration.
The power loss was the result of failure of the master rod and link rods.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com